loading

Contents

 

  1. Types of data being processed / Links to other websites
  2. Information about the processing of personal data
  3. Use of cookies
  4. Web beacons and pixels
  5. Tracking and analysis
  6. Re-targeting
  7. Cookies which we use
  8. Enabling and disabling cookies and similar technologies
  9. Interaction with Social Media Networks
  10. Your rights
  11. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  12. Contacting

 

This website is operated by us (your selected Opel Partner), Motors Inc. Limited, Mdina Road Qormi, QRM 9010 and by Opel Automobile GmbH, Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany, as controllers. The hosting of this website is done by our IT service provider CDM Estrategiai Tanacsado Kft (Carussel), Gogol U 13,1133 Budapest, Hungary. Online forms are hosted by our IT-Service provider General Motors Holdings LLC (Michigan, USA) and – if applicable – by our IT-service provider CDM Estrategiai Tanacsado Kft (Carussel), Gogol U 13,1133 Budapest, Hungary. All other microsites operated by Motors Inc. Limited are hosted in Europe by our IT supplier MRM (Frankfurt am Main, Germany).

 

Please read this policy carefully before using this website because it explains how we will process personal data and how we use cookies. Using this website indicates that you accept this policy.

 

1.      Types of data being processed / Links to other websites

 

We care about your privacy. We collect and process various types of personal data via this website.  This includes:

 

  • Information you provide to us when registering, requesting and using our services and our website, such as name, address, e-mail address, as well as image files uploaded by you as a user.
  • Information that we need when you report a problem with our website.
  • Information collected with cookies.

 

For further details, see section 2.

 

This website can also contain links to other websites of us, your Opel Partner, or to websites of Opel, authorized workshops, other affiliated companies or social media websites. When you click on such a link to any of such other Opel or third party websites, please be aware that these websites have their own data privacy policies. Please check their privacy policies when using these websites.

 

This website can also contain iFrames with content of other Opel websites or of websites of third parties. We, your Opel Partner, are not responsible for third-party content presented in iFrames. The information presented therein is the sole responsibility of those website owners. We have no control or responsibility for the content of independent websites and provides this external content to its visitors for their convenience. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these third party websites. We do not control the distribution of these cookies. Please check the third party's privacy policy for more information.

Please be informed that we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites.

 

2.     Information about the processing of personal data

 

Your personal data will be processed to administrate and fulfil your requests by us (as your selected Opel Partner), Motors Inc. Limited, Mdina Road, Qormi QRM 9010  and by Opel Automobile GmbH (Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany), as controllers as follows:

The data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in case you provide your respective consent and/or on Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR in case of online requests. 

We as controllers process your personal data as follows:

 

Data mandatory data is marked with *

Purpose(s)

  1. Identification & Contact details
    (Name*, email address *; phone no., postal address (* if applicable))

Contacting and request fulfillment,

 

  1. Model https://motorsincmtopel.carusseldwt.com/tools/privacy/#of  Interest details*

Request fulfillment

  1. Selected Opel Partner*

Request fulfillment

  1. Leasing / Financing interest (* if applicable)

Request fulfillment

  1. Actual vehicle details*, VIN*, First registration date, Registration number / license plate, odometer reading, vehicle drop off date/time, pickup date/time, Service type*, Courtesy car

Service Request fulfillment

  1. Enquiry Type

Contact Request fulfillment

 

The data elements marked with a * listed above in section 1-4 are mandatory and necessary to fulfil your request. You are therefore obliged to provide the data. In case you don’t provide the data we cannot fulfil your request

Based on your user behaviour by browsing on our website, a pop-in might be shown to you offering a test drive, or a voucher for your model of interest. Please see Section 7 for detailed information regarding cookies.

Data as listed above will be stored for three years after this contractual relationship has been terminated.

 

Recipients

We share your personal data for the below listed purposes with the following recipients:

Data

Purpose(s)

Recipient(s)

Identification & Contact details
(Name*, email address *; phone no., postal address (* if applicable)), Model of  Interest details*, Selected Opel Partner*, Leasing / Financing interest (* if applicable), Actual vehicle details*, VIN*, First registration date, Registration number / license plate, odometer reading, vehicle drop off date/time, pickup date/time, Service type*, Courtesy car, Enquiry Type

Request fulfillment

We (your selected Opel Partner) Motors Inc. Limited, Mdina Road Qormi QRM 9010  and Opel Automobile GmbH, Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany share your personal data with the respective engaged processors to support the administration of the named purposes.

We (your selected Opel Partner), Motors Inc. Limited, Mdina Road Qormi QRM 9010  and Opel Automobile GmbH, Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany also share your personal data with the respective IT-Service provider (GM Holdings LLC, Michigan, USA) who is placed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective EU Standard Contractual Clauses (EU SCC’s). In order to obtain a copy please send an email to: privacyrights@opel.com.

 

 

3.      Use of cookies

 

This website, email messaging, online services, advertisements and interactive applications use “cookies” for optimizing our services.

 

  • What is a “cookie”?

 

A “cookie” is a small file, typically of letters and numbers that we send to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk by our web server. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow our web server to present the user with customized web pages that make the experience when visiting the Opel Partner’s website more personal and better responding to the user’s individual needs.

 

Some cookies are important for the functionality of this Website and are automatically activated when visited by the users.  Some cookies allow us to provide the user with services and functions that best suit their needs, and to tailor our service to them to ensure easy and fast operation of the website.  

 

  • What kind of cookies does this website use?

 

Opel Malta may use three types of cookies on this website:

 

Cookies are categorized as follows:

  • Essential Cookies,
  • Performance Cookies
  • Persistent Cookies

 

Essential Cookies enable our users to navigate the website and use features. Without these Cookies, the requested services can not be provided, such as our Vehicle Configurator, Dealer Locator Function, or Request Forms.

We use Essential Cookies to:

  • Ensure that the web page functions and the functions are executed correctly, and
  • Allow you to save your selection in the Vehicle Configurator, and
  • Allow you to plan the route to your nearest dealer in the Dealer Locator.

 

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies collect information on how users use our website. They help us to improve the functionality of our website, see which areas are of greater interest to our customers, and to learn more about the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. All this helps us to offer our users the services and functions that best meet their needs.

 

We use Performance Cookies to:

  • Create statistics on how our website is used,
  • See how effective our advertising campaigns are, and;
  • Review non-person-related user behaviour, and thus improve our website.

Some of the Performance cookies are provided by authorized third parties, but we do not allow cookies to be used for purposes other than those mentioned above.

 

So-called ‘Persistent Cookies‘ are stored on the user's computer or device in-between browser sessions. They are used to maintain settings or preferences and to improve the use of the website on the next visit.  Some of these cookies are provided by authorized third parties.

We use ‚Persistent Cookies‘ to:

  • Provide [insert local website name] offers that we think may be of interest to our users,
  • Provide our media and advertising partners with information about your visit, so that they can offer targeted ads;
  • Share information with partners who offer a service on our website. The information is only shared to provide a service, product or function (e.g., colour selection function in the vehicle configurator) and is not used for other purposes.

Some ‚Persistent Cookies‘ are provided by authorized third-parties, but we do not allow cookies to be used for purposes other than those mentioned above.

 

4.     Web beacons and pixels

 

This website contains web beacons (also called: “pixel tags”). A web beacon is often a transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that is placed on a website or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the on-line behaviour of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail. Web beacons are used by third-party technologies (on this website those of Adobe Analytics) to monitor the activity of the users to our website. It allows to track which computer accessed a certain website, when and from where (country/city level).

 

5.     Tracking and Analysis

 

Opel uses for a continuous optimization of its marketing communication the analytical software “Adobe Analytics” of Adobe Inc. It allows for tracking on-line behaviour in terms of time, geographic location and usage of this website. This information is collected via tracking pixels and/or cookies. The information gained via tracking pixels and/or cookies is anonymous and will not be connected to personal data. All information that is necessary for this analysis is stored on serversof Adobe Systems Incorporated in London, United Kingdom.  Opel does not share this information with any third party for its independent use.  If you do not agree with the analyses, you can disagree here: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html

 

6.      Re-targeting

 

By using re-targeting cookies, we are able to make offers more interesting for our users. Re-targeting cookies are stored on the computer or on the device of the Internet user during browser sessions.  They enable advertising of Opel products on partner and social media websites for users who have been interested in Opel products. 

 

The insertion of these advertisements is completely anonymous based on a cookie technology. No personal data (such as IP address or similar) will be stored, nor will any user profiles be combined with your personal data.

Furthermore, no user-related data about you will be communicated to any partner or social media website. Advertising is also completely anonymous.

 

You have the option at any time to deactivate the use of re-targeting cookies by clicking on the following link: http://www.turn.com/privacy/opt-out-of-the-turn-platform

 

7.     Cookies which we use

 

In this section, we will inform you about the cookies used on our website. If you do not agree to the setting of individual cookies, you can deactivate the respective cookie by clicking on the name of the cookie. If there are no direct links to deactivation for some cookies, you can restrict the use of cookies in your browser settings, see point 8.

 

 

 

 

7.1      Cookies on the desktop website

 

 

Cookies

Data collected via Cookies

Purpose(s)

Ad Pepper Media

AddThis

Adspirit

redvertisment

AppNexus

Facebook

Atlas

Amazon Associates

Microsoft Advertising

Google AdWords

Turn

Eloqua

SMART AdServer

Doubleclick

IntelliAd

 

 

These online ad tracking cookies will show you relevant online advertising based on what you have viewed and clicked, as well as pages of our website that you have visited

 

Signal (Email: contact@brighttag.com)

Adobe Analytics

eDX

Decibelinsight

 

 

These cookies are used to count visitors to our website and to measure how the website is used

Celebrus

ForeSee

Iperception

Qualtrics

Test &Target

Demdex | Adobe Audience Manager

 

 

These cookies are used to examine the use of our website for optimization purposes

 

Psyma

 

 

These cookies ensures that online surveys that you have already completed or refused are not displayed again.

 

IgnitionOne (Email: privacy@ignitionone.com)

 

 

These cookies are used to examine the use of our website to display voucher programs for certain usage patterns.

 

AIC_SESSIONID

AIC_BAYEUX_BROWSER

AVAYA_IC_WEBADMIN_COOKIE

aicEscStartURL

chat_escalate

DW + Tenant Name

JSESSIONID

 

These Cookies are only used when using the Chat function.

 

 

7.2      Cookies on the mobile DWP website

 

Cookies

Data collected via Cookies

Purpose(s)

FITSID

 

 

This cookie identifies a user in an anonymous form. It contains information about the user’s personal settings on the website (language, search criteria, configured model, etc.) and saves certain interaction sequences to ensure the flexible navigation and navigation between individual pages.

 

lgin

lastUrl

s*

s_cpc

s_evar_34

s_evar_35

s_fid

s_getval_2

s_ria

s_sq

s_sq

s_sv_sid

s_vi

s_invisit

s_nr

s_vnum

 

 

These cookies store information about how visitors use our mobile website, and help us to develop our mobile website progressively according to your interests

 

S_cc

 

 

This cookie indicates that cookies are enabled in your browser

 

Signal (Email: contact@brighttag.com)

Adobe Analytics

Pk_id

Pk_ses

  •  

 

These cookies are used to count the visitors to our website and to measure how the website is used

 

ForeSee (Email: Privacy@ForeSee.com)

 

 

These cookies are used to examine the use of our website for optimization purposes

Psyma

 

This cookie ensures that online surveys that you have already completed or refused are not displayed again

 

Fitreferrer / Original referrer

 

 

This cookie contains the URL via which the user came to the mobile website. This cookie is required for tracking

fitdetection

 

 

This cookie is used to collect information that is important for the processing of the software FIT used for the mobile website (https://developer.sevenval.com/docs/)

 

 

 

8.     Enabling and disabling cookies and similar technologies

 

 

The 'Help' menu in the Internet browser's menu bar on your computer tells users:

  • how to prevent the acceptance of new cookies in the browser;
  • how to set the browser to notify them when they receive a new cookie;
  • how to completely disable Cookies.

If Cookies are disabled then much of the content on this Opel Partner’s website will also be disabled e.g., Dealer locator, vehicle configurator and user-relevant offers may not be displayed correctly. To prevent this we recommend that Cookies are enabled. 

There are many on-line publications on cookies in case you want to read more. See for example: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

 

9.     Interaction with Social Media Networks

 

Links to Social Media / Social Media Plug ins.

 

Our web page includes links to social networks.

In order to protect your personal data while visiting our website we do not use social plugins. Instead HTML-links are embedded onto the website, enabling easy sharing onto social media platforms. Embedding the link prevents a direct connection with various social media network servers when opening a page from our website. When clicking on one of the buttons, a browser window opens and directs the user to the respective service provider website on which (after having logged in) for example, the “Like” or “Share” button can be used.

 

For more information on the purpose and scope of data processing and further use of your personal data by the provider and their websites as well as your rights and possible settings to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider.

 

Facebook:    http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Instagram:   https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

 

 

 

10.   Your Rights

 

As data subject, you have the right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure (right to be forgotten), right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6 (1) e) or f) GDPR or where the personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes in accordance with the applicable law.

Please note that your above-mentioned rights are restricted by law and must be fulfilled by us possibly only under certain conditions.

If you want to claim your above-mentioned rights please contact us on: privacyrights@opel.com/ gdpr@motorsinc.com.mt or send us a letter to: Marketing Department, Motors Inc. Limited, Mdina Road Qormi, QRM 9010.  ]

Your personal data can be updated by us as the responsible controller at any time.

To exercise your right to lodge a complaint (Art. 77 GDPR) please contact

Level 2, Airways House

High Street

Sliema SLM 1549

Malta

 

Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

Phone: (+356) 2328 7100

URL: https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx

 

Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your given consent at any time on gdpr@motorsinc.com.mt. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

 

10.      Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

All future changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. You should therefore periodically review these for changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

11.       Contacting us

Marketing Department

Motors Inc. Limited,

Mdina Road, Qormi, QRM 9010, Malta

 

Email: gdpr@motorsinc.com.mt

Phone: (+356) 2269 2000

 

 

Version: April 2018

 

See our Legal Notice for the full company details.



TO THE TOP