PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY.

Contents

1. Types Of Data Being Processed / Links To Other Websites

2. Information About The Processing Of Personal Data

3. Use Of Cookies

4. Web Beacons And Pixels

5. Tracking And Analysis

6. Re-targeting

7. Cookies Which We Use

8. Enabling And Disabling Cookies And Similar Technologies

9. Interaction With Social Media Networks

10. Your Rights

11. Changes To The Privacy Policy

12. Contacting Us

 

This website is operated by Motors Inc. Limited as the controller and the hosting is done by our IT supplier General Motors Holdings LLC (Michigan, USA). All other microsites operated by Motors Inc. Limited are hosted in Europe by our IT supplier MRM (Frankfurt am Main, Germany). The registered office of Motors Inc. Limited is situated in Malta at Mdina Road Qormi, QRM 9010.

 

Please read this policy carefully before using this website because it explains how we will process personal data and how we use cookies. Using this website indicates that you accept this policy.

1. Types Of Data Being Processed / Links To Other Websites

Opel cares about your privacy. We collect and process various types of personal data via this website. This includes:

 

  • Information you provide to us when registering, requesting and using our services and our website, such as name, address, e-mail address, as well as image files uploaded by you as a user.
  • Information that we need when you report a problem with our website.
  • Information collected with cookies.

 

 

For further details, see section 2.

 

This website can also contain links to other Opel websites or to websites of our Opel partners, authorized workshops, other affiliated companies or social media websites. When you click on such a link to any of such other Opel or third party websites, please be aware that these websites have their own data privacy policies. Please check their privacy policies when using these websites.

 

This website can also contain iFrames with content of other Opel websites or of websites of third parties. Opel is not responsible for third-party content presented in iFrames. The information presented therein is the sole responsibility of those website owners. Opel has no control or responsibility for the content of independent websites and provides this external content to its visitors for their convenience. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these third party websites. Opel does not control the distribution of these cookies. Please check the third party's privacy policy for more information.

 

Please be informed that Opel cannot accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites.

2. Information About The Processing Of Personal Data
 

Your personal data will be processed to administrate and fulfil your requests and - when applicable - for individualized marketing and market research by us and by Opel Automobile GmbH (Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany), as controllers as follows:

The data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in case you provide your respective consent and/or on Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR in case of online requests.

We as controllers process your personal data as follows:

 

Data And Puropse(s)

Identification & contact details:

  • Contact information: Gender, salutation*, first name* , last name*, street*, postcode, city , phone number, e-mail address*    
    • To fulfil your request(s) – test drive request, request for a brochure, contact request,  general inquiries.

 

According to the nature of your request additional data elements maybe mandatory:

  • Model of interest information: model, body style, trim level, motorisation
    • Fulfil your test-drive request and request for a brochure

 

  • Actual vehicle information: Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), license plate model of actual vehicle, fuel type of actual vehicle, first registration date, odometer reading, vehicle drop off date/time, pickup date/time, Service type*, Courtesy car, preferred method of contact
    • Fulfil your service request

 

  •  Individual comments, request type*
    • Fulfil your service request or general inquiry

 

  •  Selected Opel Partner
    • Fulfil your test drive request, request for a quote or service request

 

Marketing Opt in Data - when applicable -

  • Salutation, first name*, last name*, email address*, phone number, and related information provided by you (as part of / in association with your requests – see data in section 1 a - d)
    • Customer service: e.g. invitations to events, information about (technical) updates relating to my vehicle/a vehicle of interest or any vehicle services, notification of maintenance / inspection / servicing due dates, or breakdown assistance.
    • Customer information: Contact for e.g. communications for new and used vehicles, finance and leasing offers, dealer servicing, inspection and workshop offers or quality improvement measures for my vehicle.
    • Advertising: Individual or personalised advertising of offers, products and services.
    • Customer satisfaction surveys: Contact after purchase / service, e.g. regarding satisfaction with my vehicle or the services provided.

     

Information collected via cookies

Please see Section 7 for detailed information

 

The data elements marked with a * listed above in section 1-4 are mandatory and necessary to fulfil your request. You are therefore obliged to provide the data. In case you don’t provide the data we cannot fulfil your request.

 

Based on your user behaviour by browsing on our website, a pop-in might be shown to you offering a test drive, or a voucher for your model of interest. Please see Section 7 for detailed information regarding cookies.

 

Your personal data listed in section 1 will be stored for three years after the contractual relationship has been terminated. Personal data listed above in section 3 will be stored for the above-mentioned purposes for further three years after the last contact with Opel.

 

 

Recipients

We share your personal data for the below listed purposes with the following recipients:

 

Data / Purpose(s) / Recipient(s)

Identification & contact details

  • In relation to: Model of interest information, Actual vehicle information, Individual comments, Financing information, Selected Opel Partner
    • To fulfil customer/prospect requests, Customer service, Customer information, Advertising, Customer satisfaction surveys
      • We and Opel Automobile GmbH share your personal data with the respective engaged processors (suppliers for IT-Service, market research and marketing services) to support the administration of the named purposes. In particular we share your personal data with following service provider(s):

 

MRM McCann GmbH

Großer Hasenpfad 44

60598 Frankfurt

 

 

Conteam Below GmbH

Am Brand 41

55116 Mainz

 

When applicable, we share your personal data with your respective selected Opel Partner.


We also share your personal data with the respective IT-Service provider (GM Holdings LLC, Michigan, USA) who is located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective EU Standard Contractual Clauses (EU SCC’s). In order to obtain a copy please send an email to privacyrights@opel.com

3. Use Of Cookies

This website, email messaging, online services, advertisements and interactive applications use “cookies” for optimizing our services.

 

  • What is a "cookie" ?

A “cookie” is a small file, typically of letters and numbers that we send to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk by our web server. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow our web server to present the user with customized web pages that make the experience when visiting the Opel website more personal and better responding to the user’s individual needs.

 

Some cookies are important for the functionality of this Website and are automatically activated when visited by the users.  Some cookies allow us to provide the user with services and functions that best suit their needs, and to tailor our service to them to ensure easy and fast operation of the website.

 

  • What kind of cookies does this website use?

Motors Inc. Limited may use three types of cookies on this website:

 

Cookies are categorized as follows:

• Essential Cookies,

• Performance Cookies,

• Persistent Cookies.

 

Essential Cookies enable our users to navigate the website and use features. Without these Cookies, the requested services cannot be provided, such as our Dealer Locator Function, or Request Forms.

 

We use Essential Cookies to:

• Ensure that the web page functions and the functions are executed correctly, and

• Allow you to plan the route to your nearest dealer in the Dealer Locator.

 

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies collect information on how users use our website. They help us to improve the functionality of our website, see which areas are of greater interest to our customers, and to learn more about the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. All this helps us to offer our users the services and functions that best meet their needs.

 

We use Performance Cookies to:

• Create statistics on how our website is used,

• See how effective our advertising campaigns are, and;

• Review non-person-related user behaviour, and thus improve our website.

Some of the Performance cookies are provided by authorized third parties, but we do not allow cookies to be used for purposes other than those mentioned above.

 

So-called ‘Persistent Cookies‘ are stored on the user's computer or device in-between browser sessions. They are used to maintain settings or preferences and to improve the use of the website on the next visit.  Some of these cookies are provided by authorized third parties.

We use 'Persistent Cookies‘ to:

• Provide opel.com.mt offers that we think may be of interest to our users,

• Provide our media and advertising partners with information about your visit, so that they can offer targeted ads;

• Share information with partners who offer a service on our website. The information is only shared to provide a service, product or function (e.g., colour selection function in the vehicle configurator) and is not used for other purposes.

 

Some 'Persistent Cookies‘ are provided by authorized third-parties, but we do not allow cookies to be used for purposes other than those mentioned above.

 4. Web Beacons And Pixels

This website contains web beacons (also called: “pixel tags”). A web beacon is often a transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that is placed on a website or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the on-line behaviour of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail. Web beacons are used by third-party technologies (on this website those of Adobe Analytics) to monitor the activity of the users to our website. It allows to track which computer accessed a certain website, when and from where (country/city level).

 

5. Tracking And Anlaysis

Opel uses for a continuous optimization of its marketing communication the analytical software “Adobe Analytics” of Adobe Inc. It allows for tracking on-line behaviour in terms of time, geographic location and usage of this website. This information is collected via tracking pixels and/or cookies. The information gained via tracking pixels and/or cookies is anonymous and will not be connected to personal data. All information that is necessary for this analysis is stored on servers of Adobe Systems Incorporated in London, United Kingdom. Opel does not share this information with any third party for its independent use. If you do not agree with the analyses, you can disagree here: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html

 

6. Re-Targeting

By using re-targeting cookies, we are able to make offers more interesting for our users. Re-targeting cookies are stored on the computer or on the device of the Internet user during browser sessions. They enable advertising of Opel products on partner and social media websites for users who have been interested in Opel products.

 

The insertion of these advertisements is completely anonymous based on a cookie technology. No personal data (such as IP address or similar) will be stored, nor will any user profiles be combined with your personal data.

Furthermore, no user-related data about you will be communicated to any partner or social media website. Advertising is also completely anonymous.

 

You have the option at any time to deactivate the use of re-targeting cookies by clicking on the following link: http://www.turn.com/privacy/opt-out-of-the-turn-platform

7. Cookies Which We Use

In this section, we will inform you about the cookies used on our website. If you do not agree to the setting of individual cookies, you can deactivate the respective cookie by clicking on the name of the cookie. If there are no direct links to deactivation for some cookies, you can restrict the use of cookies in your browser settings, see point 8.

7.1 Cookies On The Desktop We Use

 

Cookie: Adobe SiteCatalyst

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Category: Enterprise Web Analytics, Search Attribution Tools

 

Cookie: Ad Pepper Media

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Purpose: These advertising tracking cookies present relevant ads based on what you have viewed or clicked on and the pages of our website you have visited.

Category: Remarketing & Advertising

Provider: D pepper media International NV

 

 

Cookie: Facebook

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Purpose: These advertising tracking cookies present relevant ads based on what you have viewed or clicked on and the pages of our website you have visited.

Category: Social

Provider: Facebook Inc.

 

Cookie: Google AdWords, Google DoubleClick, Facebook Pixel

Data Collected Via Cookie: The applied cookies store information about the pages of our website that you visited and the advertising campaigns you haveviewed or clicked on.

Purpose: These advertising tracking cookies present relevant ads based on what you have viewed or clicked on and the pages of our website you have visited. This information is used in a pseudonymised form to tailor online advertising messages and expriences specific to your preferences.

Category: Remarketing & Advertising

Provider: Google LLC

 

Cookie: Google Tag Manager

Data Collected Via Cookie: Opel uses Google Tag Manager to manage the operation of this website.

Purpose: Google Tag Manager is the tag management solution passing data.

Category: Website Optimisiation

 

Cookie: IDE
Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Purpose: Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking on the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficiency of an ad and to present targeting ads to the user.

Category: Remarketing & Advertising

Provider: Google Inc.
Expiry: 2 years

 

 

Cookie: Signal

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Purpose: These cookies count visitors to our website and evaluate how it is used.

 

  • Privacy Policy
    • Signal Platform Privacy Policy
    • Signal Amplify Opt-Out
    • Signal Website Privacy Policy
 
  • Signal Digital, Inc. Sevices Privacy Policy
    • This policy was last modified on and has an effective date of April 13, 2016.
    • Signal Digital, Inc.(”Signal”) provides this policy to share with you how we treat information that we collect and receive in connection with providing the Signal services to customers who license or otherwise use our technology and services (“clients”). Signal provides various services to its clients as described in more detail below, some of which assist our clients with their interest-based advertising campaigns. For information on the opt-out offered by Signal related to interest-based advertising services, click here.
    • Each of our clients is responsible for establishing and complying with its own policy and for providing any required notice, obtaining any required consent, and offering and processing any applicable opt-out or similar choice option that the client offers.
    • This policy does not apply to our clients or any third party organizations. Please refer to the privacy policies for the websites, mobile applications and other online services that you access to learn how they collect and use information about you.
    • For information about how we handle Personal Information we collect and other information we collect through our websites, please see our Website Privacy Policy.
  Table of Contents
  • Our Services
  • Data Signal Collects or Receives and Stores in Connection with the Services
  • Technologies Used to Collect Usage Data.
  • Cookies and Local Storage
  • Web Beacons
  • Embedded Scripts
  • SDKs and APIs
  • The Purposes for which We Collect, Hold and Use Information
  • Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
  • Your Privacy Choices
  • Web Browser Opt-Out
  • Mobile Device Opt-Out
  • How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals
  • Security
  • Changes to this Policy

 

  • Our Sevices
    • Signal is a service provider. We license proprietary technology and provide data solutions to our clients (the technology and services together, the “Services”).
  Sevices Include:
  • Integration of tracking tags and other code into client websites, mobile applications and other devices that allows clients and their various third-party marketing and technology partners to collect data relating to user interactions and interests;
  • Collection and distribution of data for the purposes of measuring the effectiveness of websites, mobile applications, advertising campaigns and interactions with other marketing channels;
  • Management and storage of de-identified data that allows our clients to recognize their customers across devices and platforms, to better understand their customers and to engage their customers with more targeted marketing messages.
 
  • Data Signal Collects or Receives and Stores in Connection with the Services. Signal does not have any relationship, contractual or otherwise, with visitors to its clients’ Data Sources. In order to provide the Services to our clients, we collect data from our clients’ websites, mobile applications, advertising impressions, email campaigns, retail stores and other sources (collectively “Data Sources”). The information we collect or that clients provide us about their customers we call “Client Data“. “Personal Information” means information that identifies the user of a Data Source as a specific individual, such as the user’s name, mailing address, email address, or phone number or other information that identifies you as an actual person.
 
  • Client Data collected or provided in connection with certain Services (such as analytics), may include Personal Information but we do not use Personal Information in connection with any Services that assist clients with their interest-based advertising. Note that in providing the Services, we do not collect any Personal Information on our own behalf – we collect information on behalf of our clients as service provider to those clients. We only store, use and share Personal Information collected through our Services as directed by our clients on their behalf.
 
  • We do not use Personal Information in connection with advertising-related Services. For advertising related Services, we do use and store data that has been de-identified, which is typically accomplished using a mathematical process (commonly known as a hash function) to convert information into a code that we cannot use to identify you directly. We combine this information with other de-identified information collected from or provided by other client Data Sources in order to help our clients recognize their customers and infer customer interests and preferences.
 
  • In order to provide the Services to our clients, we automatically collect certain information about your use of our client’s Data Sources when you visit or interact with those Data Sources (“Usage Data”). We collect a variety of Usage Data including, for example:
    • IP address and other unique identifier for any computer, mobile phone, or other device used to access the client’s Data Sources (“device identifier”);
    • Information about a visitor’s Web browser and device;
    • Information about visitor interactions with the client’s Data Source, such as content viewed and products purchased;
    • Information regarding a user’s preferences and interests;
    • Demographic data, such as age and gender; and
    • Location information.
     
  • We consider the following “Sensitive Data,” and we do not use this Sensitive Data in connection with interest-based advertising Services:
    • racial or ethnic origin;
    • sexual preferences or practices;
    • criminal record;
    • health information;
    • genetic information that is not otherwise health information; or
    • biometric information or templates.
 
  • We further limit the collection and use of sensitive data as defined and required by applicable law in certain jurisdictions. For example, some jurisdictions define sensitive data to further include:
    • political opinions;
    • membership of a political association;
    • religious beliefs or affiliations;
    • philosophical beliefs;
    • membership of a professional or trade association;
    • membership of a trade union.
We may also supplement Client Data with outside records from third parties, and we treat the combined data as described in this Services Privacy Policy.

 

  • Technologies Used to Collect Usage Data.

We use many technologies to collect Usage Data. Some examples include:

Cookies and Local Storage. Cookies and local storage are data files placed within a browser on a device when it is used to visit a Data Source. Cookies and local storage can both be used to store a unique identifier for your device that can be used to recognize your device whenever you visit a client Data Source. Most browsers provide you with the ability to disable or decline cookies and local storage. You will need to check your browser’s settings for further information.

Web Beacons.Web Beacons are small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) that are included in our clients’ Data Sources.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with a Data Source. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server, is active only while you are connected to the Data Source, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

SDKs and APIs. SDKS and APIs are programming codes that collect information about your interactions with a Data Source. This code is installed on a Device, typically within our clients’ applications that you choose to download onto your mobile device. These technologies, and similar technologies we may use, and the information they collect may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, tracking your visits to Data Sources, monitoring how you navigate a Data Source and determining your preferences and interests for the purposes of serving you targeted advertisements and other marketing messages.

 
  • Signal may receive Client Data through certain technology or services that clients license through affiliated services, including those offered by Signal Digital, Inc., if the client utilizes the services of both companies. We use all information we collect and receive in accordance with this policy.
 
  • The Purposes for which We Collect, Hold, and Use Information

We collect, hold and use de-identified information from clients to provide the Services, including to infer your interests and preferences and to allow our clients and others to target advertisements and offers to you across your devices based on those interests and preferences. Apart from the above instances, we may also collect, hold, and use information collected or received in connection with the Services to provide the Services, to improve the Services, for our internal business purposes and to meet any legal requirements or needs. Click opt out tool for information on how you may opt-out of having information we collect or infer about you or your device for targeted advertising purposes.

 
  • Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
    • Non-identifying data. We may share non-identifying data, including aggregate statistics and hashed or otherwise de-identified data, with third parties.
    • Client Data. We may transfer Client Data and inferences about that Client Data to the client or to a third party (including, without limitation, advertising networks) at the client’s direction. We may share inferred interests and preferences and other Client Data with multiple clients and advertising networks and this information may be connected to your IP address, device identifier, or other information that our client has collected from you (including hashed Personal Information).
    • Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf or on Behalf of Our Clients. Third parties who provide services to us may have access to information, including Personal Information, in order to perform services for us or on behalf of our clients.
    • Administrative and Legal Reasons. We may transfer and disclose information, including Client Data, to third parties: (i) to respond to subpoenas or other legal processes or if in our opinion the disclosure is required by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; or (iii) to respond to an emergency or otherwise to protect the safety, rights, property or security of any person or entity.
    • Business Transfers. We may disclose and transfer Client Data: (a) if we assign our rights regarding any of the information to a third party or (b) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, sale of certain of Signal and/or its parent company ownership interests, assets, or both, bankruptcy or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.
    • For other purposes. We may transfer and disclose Client Data to other third parties as otherwise required by law.
 
  • Your Privacy Choices
    • We understand that you may wish to opt-out of our use of information about you or your devices to provide targeted advertising services to our clients. Please note that the opt-out choices below apply only with regard to our use of information associated with your devices for interest-based advertising purposes. Please note that it may take up to 7 days to process your opt-out request.
    • Signal is a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and adheres to the NAI code of conduct. You may use the NAI opt out tool, which will allow you to opt out of seeing targeted ads through your web browser from NAI member companies. We also support the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). You can visit the DAA opt-out page here: https://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
    • In addition, to opt-out of Signal’s use of information through your Web browser for targeted advertising purposes, please click here. Please note that we use cookies to implement your opt-out choice. If you delete our opt-out cookie(s), we will not be able to ensure that your information is no longer used to provide our Services, unless you return to this page and opt-out again. If your browser is not configured to accept third-party cookies, then your opt-out preference cannot be stored.
    • For mobile apps, you can typically limit ad tracking using the settings on your phone, tablet or other mobile device using the “Ads” menu, “Ad Tracking” setting, or similar setting on your device.Mobile device operating system such as Apple iOS or Google Play Services provide mechanisms that allow users to opt out of the use of information about their usage of mobile apps to deliver targeted ads based on their interests. For more information, or to opt out using these mechanisms, consult your device settings (“Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt out of Ads Personalization” on Android devices and “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices). Please also see the NAI’s mobile opt-out instructions. Please be aware that opting out does not mean that you will no longer receive targeted marketing messages in your mobile apps or Web browsers. You may still receive generic advertisements and you may see targeted advertisements based on information collected and used by entities other than Audience Trust.
       
  • How we Respond To Do Not Track Signals
    • Your web browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit.  Like many websites and online services, Signal does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com.
 
  • Data Retention
    • We retain data for no longer than one year from when we last collect information about a user. Every time our technology collects new data about a user or a client uploads or changes a customer record, this one-year counter begins again. We also retain data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
 
  • Security
    • We take commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure Client Data (including against unauthorized access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss). However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless connection, or electronic storage of data, can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect or store.
 
  • Changes to this Policy
    • We may change this policy from time to time, and any changes will be effective as soon as we post the revised policy on this Website, unless a different date is stated. You should review this policy regularly.
 
  • Any Questions?
    • If you have questions or comments about this Policy, you can contact us at: privacy@signal.co
__ __ __ __

Signal Digital, Inc. Website Privacy Policy

 

This policy was posted and has an effective date of July 27, 2015.

 

Signal Digital, Inc. ( “Signal”) provides this Website Privacy Policy to share with you how we treat personal information about you that we collect and receive in connection with your use of our websites, features, and applications that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, our “Websites”). Please note that certain features or services referenced in this Privacy Policy may not be offered on each of our Websites at all times.

This Privacy Policy only applies to our Websites. Signal also works with clients who license and use our technology and services. If you are a consumer and would like to understand our privacy practices in connection with the Signal services used by our clients, please review Signal’s Platform Privacy Policy.

 

  • Information We Collect
    • In general, you can visit our Websites without providing us with any “Personal Information” (information that identifies you as a specific individual, such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, or other information that identifies you as an actual person). However, you may choose to submit Personal Information through our Websites, and we may request other information about you, such as demographic information (e.g., your age, gender, ZIP code or similar information), information about your employer, and your preferences or interests. We will also collect payment information if you choose to purchase products or services through the Websites. If we combine these types of other information about you with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Website Privacy Policy.You should know that we also may receive information (including Personal Information) about you from third parties. For example, if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from Signal, that website will provide your contact and other information to us so that we may contact you as requested. Third parties may also provide information about you in connection with our Social Features. We may also supplement the information we collect with outside records from third parties. If we combine the information we receive from others with information we collect through our Websites, we will treat the combined information as described in this Website Privacy Policy.
  • If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy.
  • We also automatically collect Usage Information as you visit and interact with our Websites, as further described below.
 
  • Generally, except as necessary for any application for employment (see below WHEN YOU APPLY FOR A JOB THROUGH OUR WEBSITES), or otherwise with your consent, we do not collect certain types of Personal Information (known as Sensitive Information) about you such as:
    • racial or ethnic origin;
    • political opinions;
    • membership of a political association;
    • religious beliefs or affiliations;
    • philosophical beliefs;
    • membership of a professional or trade association;
    • membership of a trade union;
    • sexual preferences or practices;
    • criminal record;
    • health information;
    • genetic information that is not otherwise health information; or
    • biometric information or templates.
       
  • We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information, which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy, including any ‘Sensitive Information’, unless you tell us otherwise. Sensitive information will be used in accordance with the applicable law of your jurisdiction.
 
  • Our Websites are not intended for use by anyone younger than the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children younger than age 13. If we learn that we have in fact collected Personal Information from a user younger than 13, we will delete it from our active databases.
 
  • Blog Posts, Public Comments & Social Features
    • The Websites may provide you the opportunity to participate and post content publicly through interactive features and through other communication functionality such as on the Signal Blog (“Public Comments“). Please note that certain information, such as your name, may be publicly displayed on the Websites along with your Public Comments, and that others will have access to your Public Comments and may use them or share them with third parties. If you choose to voluntarily disclose Personal Information in connection with your Public Comments, that information will be considered public information and the protections of this Privacy Policy will not apply. To request removal of your Personal Information from Public Comments, contact us at privacy@signal.co. Given the nature of the Internet it is not possible to completely remove content as though it never appeared. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.
    • Some websites and third party services also permit interactions between the Website and a third-party social network or other third-party website or service, such as sharing content or distributing a message on or through a social network, or enabling you to “like” or “share” Website content on a third-party service (“Social Features”). If you choose to share content or to otherwise post information through the Websites to a third-party site or service, or vice versa, that information may be publicly displayed. Both Signal and the third-party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Websites and the third-party site or service. In addition, Signal may receive information about you if other users of a third-party web site give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your “connections” web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third-party web site or interactive service. The information Signal collects in connection with Social Features is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party’s privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third-party website or service.
 
  • Information About Your Visit To Our Websites
    • As described below, we and our third-party service providers may use certain technologies (such as cookies and Web beacons) that automatically or passively collect certain information whenever you interact with our Websites (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Websites, any search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to our Websites, the areas within our Websites that you visited, and the time of day you visited our Websites, among other information. Usage Information also includes the IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any computer, mobile phone, or other device used to access our Websites. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your device, and our servers identify your device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us with information regarding the physical location of the device you used to access our Websites. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we will treat it as Personal Information.
       
  • Use of Cookies, Wev Beacons And Similar Tracking Technologies

We and our third-party service providers, including third-party advertisers and analytics providers, may use the following or similar technologies to collect Usage Information whenever you visit our Websites:

  • Cookies
    • A “cookie” is a data file stored on your computer’s hard disk or similar device when you retrieve content from a Web server. Cookies may be stored on your device for different periods of time depending on how they are used. “Session cookies” store information that is only relevant for your current activity and are no longer accessible after you shut down your browser. “Persistent cookies” remain after you close your browser and may be accessed by your browser on subsequent visits. When you visit our Websites, both session and persistent cookies may be transferred to your device.
    • Cookies may be used for a variety of purposes, e.g., to identify your device when you revisit our Websites, to recall your authentication information, or to store information related to your navigation throughout our Websites, or to enable certain features on our Websites.
    • Your browser may allow you to refuse or remove some or all of these cookie technologies. For specific instructions, please consult the manufacturer of your Web browser software.
 
  • Web Beacons
    • We may also employ software technology known as “web beacons” or “tracking tags” to help us keep track of what content on our Websites is effective and to serve relevant advertising to you. Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that may be invisible to you, and which are used to track the online activity of Internet users. Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review or email messages you receive. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Websites, to monitor how users navigate the Websites, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.
    • In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.
 
  • How We Respond To "Do Not Track" Signals
    • Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. Like many websites and online services, Signal currently does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” Signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

  • Purposes For Which Information Is Collected, Held, And Used
    • We will collect, hold, and use information about you (including Personal Information and Usage Information) for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect. Generally, these purposes include using information collected through our Websites, including your Personal Information and Usage Information, to (a) enable you to use our Websites, and to provide related user service, including responding to your questions, complaints, or comments; (b) fulfill transactions and process orders and payments; (c) administer and develop our business relationship with you and the company you represent; (d) provide you with information, products or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you, including sending you information and special offers from us, including our affiliated or parent companies, and on behalf of our third party business partners; (e) tailor content, recommendations and offers we display to you, both on the Websites and elsewhere online, (f) conduct internal analyses, such as surveys and market research, to improve our Websites, our products and services, and for other internal business purposes; (g) process information you provide via our Websites, including verifying that your e-mail address is active and valid; (h) contact you with administrative communications and, in our discretion, changes to this Website Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, or any of our other policies, (i) assess your employment application for a position with Signal or an entity related to Signal and prepare related governmental and internal statistics reports, and (j) for purposes as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, and as further described in this Website Privacy Policy.
       
  • Analytics Providers, Ad Servers, and Similar Third Parties
    • Although our Websites currently do not display ads from third parties, we work with network advertisers, ad agencies, analytics service providers and other vendors to provide us with information regarding traffic on our Websites, including pages viewed and the actions taken when visiting our Websites; to serve our advertisements on other websites, within mobile apps and elsewhere online, and to provide us with information regarding the use of our Websites and the effectiveness of our advertisements. For example, if you view or click on an advertisement for Signal or one of our products, our service provider(s) may be able to tell us the advertisement that you clicked on and where you were viewing the advertisement. The advertisements you see may be served by one or more third parties, who may use information about your visits to or activities on our Websites and other websites or services to provide you with targeted advertisements.
    • Our service providers may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about you and your visits to and activity on the Websites, as well as on other websites or online services. Some of these third parties may collect personal information from you over time when you visit the Websites or other websites and services. Cookies and web beacons, including those set by third party network advertisers, may be used to, among other things, target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times and conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share Usage Information about visitors with third party advertising companies, analytics providers and other vendors for similar purposes.
    • We use a variety of service providers to perform advertising services. Some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may want to visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members. You may also want to visit or https://www.aboutads.info/choices/, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and offers an “opt-out” by participating companies in the DAA Self-Regulatory Program. Please note opting out through these mechanisms does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads while online.
       
  • Testimonials
    • We display customer testimonials on our Websites. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name, photograph, and other identifying information.
       
  • Sharing Your Information With Third Parties

We may share non-personally identifiable information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties. We also may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information and Usage Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, as described in this Website Privacy Policy, and in the following circumstances:

  • Third Party Marketing Partners

We may share the Personal Information we collect through the Websites with our subsidiaries and affiliates, and with third party business and marketing partners, and those third parties may reach out to you for their own marketing purposes. We will not share Personal Information with third party business and marketing partners without your consent if consent is required by applicable law in your jurisdiction.

California Residents: for information on how to request additional information about third parties with whom we share Personal Information for their own marketing purposes, please click here.

 
  • Third Parties Providing Services On Our Behalf

We may provide third parties with access to your Personal Information to provide services to us or to you, such as website hosting, sending emails or other communications, providing marketing assistance and data analysis, processing payment information, providing customer assistance, or collecting and processing information on our behalf. These third party companies are contractually bound by Signal to use Personal Information that we share with them only to perform the services we have hired them to provide.

 

  • Administrative and Legal Reasons

We may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, to third parties: (i) to respond to subpoenas or other legal process or if in our opinion the disclosure is required by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; or (iii) to enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable Website policies; (iv) to respond to an emergency or otherwise to protect the safety, rights, property, or security of Signal or others. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify users and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, online or wireless service providers, or law enforcement agencies in our discretion.

 

  • Business Transfers

Signal may share your information, including Personal Information, with its parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates. We may also disclose and transfer your information, including your Personal Information (a) to a future owner, co-owner, or operator of one of our Websites or applicable database or (b) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, sale of certain of Signal’s ownership interests, assets, or both, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

 

Your Choices: Marketing Communications and Opting Out

By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us using your Personal Information to provide you with promotional and marketing communications as set out above. You agree to receive such communications by post, phone or by electronic means (including e-mail).

 

You may opt out of receiving promotional and marketing communications from us by emailing us at privacy@signal.co or by using the opt-out mechanism included in the commercial emails we send. If you email us, please title your email “COMMUNICATIONS OPT-OUT REQUEST.” Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your use of our Websites, service announcements, notices of changes to this Website Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use or similar administrative or transactional messages, and you may continue to receive these transactional account messages even if you choose to opt-out from marketing communications. We may provide additional opt-out options for marketing communications in those communications.

 

Information Access And Updating Your Information

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information, either through any online account feature offered or by contacting us. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting our customer service department by email at privacy@signal.co In addition, at any time you can request that we modify or delete your Personal Information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading by sending an email to us at privacy@signal.co with the words “UPDATE MY INFORMATION” in the subject line. Please be aware that, to protect your security and privacy, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to making changes to your Personal Information.  Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the law permits us to deny access. No fee will be incurred for requesting access, but if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

 

We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our active databases as soon as reasonably practicable (unless we are required by law not to do so. Note, however, that information you update or change may persist internally or for our administrative purposes. It is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases, and residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons.

 

Links To Other Sites And Interactions With Third-Party Services

Our Websites may include third-party content or links to third-party sites that we do not control. These third parties’ practices regarding information collection, use, and sharing may be different than ours. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party.

 

When You Apply For A Job Through Our Websites

If you apply for a job through our Websites, we, or a human resources company helping us out, may ask you to provide self-identifying information (such as veteran status, gender and ethnicity) in conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”), the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (“OFCCP”), and similar state and local regulatory agencies. Providing self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide us with that information, we may submit it to the EEOC, the OFCCP and similar state and local regulatory agencies for business-related purposes, including responding to information requests, fulfilling regulatory reporting requirements and defending against employment related complaints.

 

Visitors Residing Outside Of The United States And Consent To Transfer

Signal is a United States company. If you are located in the European Union or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information you provide to us will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using our Websites, or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States. You should know that privacy laws in the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen.

Australian Residents: You acknowledge and agree that when we disclose any Personal Information we have collected to a recipient outside of Australia then: (a) that information may go to a country that has different privacy laws than Australia (and which may not be comparable), and (b) it will be handled in accordance with the laws of that country, and not necessarily with Australian privacy law, and (c) that we may not take steps to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your Personal Information in accordance with Australian privacy. You consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to recipients located outside of Australia on that basis.

 

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure the Personal Information that we hold about you (including from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss).

However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless connection, or electronic storage of data, can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect via our Websites or the Internet. You use our Websites and provide us with your information at your own risk.

You should take steps to safeguard your own computer or mobile device and password protect against unauthorized access by others. If you have an account on our Websites, do not disclose your login, password or other account information to any person.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we handle your Personal Information please contact on the details below. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

 

Changes To This Website Privacy Policy

We may change this Website Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make will be effective as soon as we post the modified policy on our Websites. If you continue to use our Websites after we post the modified policy, then you have accepted the modified policy and any information we collect or you provide after that will be treated as described in the modified policy. If we make material changes to how we use or share your Personal Information, those changes will not apply with respect to Personal Information collected or provided before we posted the revised policy without your consent.

 

California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us with personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us one time per calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year.

 

If you are a California resident, to obtain information free of charge regarding our sharing of personal information with third parties, including affiliated companies or our parent, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, please write to us at Signal, ATTN: California Privacy Rights, 111 N. Canal St., Suite 455, Chicago, IL 60606 or submit your request via e-mail at privacy@signal.co. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your e-mail or in a prominent position on any mailed request. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We will respond to you at your mailing address, or at our option, your e-mail address. We are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each calendar year.

 

Any Questions?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at: privacy@signal.co.

 

 

Signal Opt-Out

What is Signal Amplify?

Signal Amplify is a service provided by Signal Digital, Inc. The Amplify service provides data management solutions that allow our clients to recognize their customers across platforms, to better understand their customers and to engage their customers with more targeted marketing messages.

In order to provide the Amplify service, we collect or receive certain data from and about consumers who interact with our clients (for example, on a client website, at a client retail store or within a client mobile app). We do not use personal information, meaning your name, contact information or other information that specifically identifies you as an actual person, in connection with the Amplify service. We do store and use data that has been hashed or otherwise de-identified. Once data has been hashed or de-identified, we do not recognize the information as personal information. We also collect, store and use IP addresses and device identifiers as part of providing the Amplify service. Our collection, use and sharing of data is governed by our Privacy Policy.

 

Opt-Out

 

If you do not want data connected to your browser or device to be used by Signal Digital, Inc. in connection with its Amplify service and its clients’ interest based advertising, you may opt-out below:

 

 

For mobile websites, you can delete our cookie via the browser settings. For mobile apps, you can typically limit ad tracking using the settings on your phone, tablet or other mobile device using the “Ads” menu, “Ad Tracking” setting, or similar setting on your device.

Note that the opt-out provided on this page is only for the Amplify service and will only opt-you out of the use of information connected to your device(s) by Signal Digital, Inc., in connection with its clients’ interest-based advertising programs. Signal Digital, Inc., may still collect and use data for other purposes and in connection with providing other services to clients. And other companies may use data they collect about you for advertising purposes. Also note that if you clear your cookies or the cache of your browser or device, if your device identifier is reset, or if you use a different browser or device, you may need to return to this page and opt-out again.

 

Industry opt-outs

 

Signal is a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and adheres to the NAI code of conduct. You may use the NAI opt out tool http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/, which will allow you to opt out of seeing targeted ads through your web browser from NAI member companies. We also support the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). You can visit the DAA opt-out page here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

 

 

Cookie: Adobe Analytics

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Purpose: These cookies count visitors to our website and evaluate how it is used.

Category: Remarketing & Advertising

Provider: Adobe Systems

 

 

Cookie: Iperception

Data Collected Via Cookie: With iPerceptions, you can customize every aspect of your research, from survey triggers to the invitation design to asking questions the way you want to ask them.

Our proprietary APIs seamlessly inject visitors’ insights into your existing systems, boosting your organization’s efficiency and ROI.Purpose: This cookie is used to examine the use of our website for optimization purposes.

Category: Performance

Expiry: Persistent

 

Privacy Policy
Last Updated: May 26, 2016.

  • PREAMBLE

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. CAPITALIZED WORDS OR EXPRESSIONS SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ASCRIBED TO THEM IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IPERCEPTIONS® (“We”, “Us” or “Our”) IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND SECURITY OF ITS USERS BY MAINTAINING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY FOR ALL DATA COLLECTED FROM RESPONDENTS AS WELL AS SITE VISITORS, SUBSCRIBERS AND OTHERS USERS (“USERS”). BY USING, VISITING OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE OR THE SERVICES IN ANY WAY (INCLUDING BY RESPONDING TO SURVEYS OR OTHER COMMUNICATIONS RECEIVED FROM OTHER USERS OF THE WEBSITE AND/OR THE SERVICES, BY VIEWING, DOWNLOADING OR UPLOADING ANY CONTENT OR MATERIAL MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE WEBSITE OR THE SERVICES OR BY BROWSING), YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION, INCLUDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY THAT YOU HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGE TO HAVE READ AND ACCEPTED. YOU MAY OPT OUT AT ANY TIME IN THE MANNER DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE AN ANSWER TO ANY GIVEN SURVEY QUESTION, IF ANY.

iPerceptions complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as administered by the United States Department of Commerce with respect to such Information that it receives about individuals located in the EU and Switzerland. iPerceptions has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.

 

To contact iperceptions regarding this privacy policy or the Safe Harbor program, you may reach iperceptions using the contact information provided at the bottom of this policy.

 

  • DEFINITIONS

Whenever used in this Privacy Policy, the following terms have the meaning ascribed to them below and all other terms not defined in this Section 1 shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this Privacy Policy:

“Cookies” are software methods and protocols used for storing data in a web browser. For the purpose of this document, Cookies refers to both HTTP Cookies as defined by the IETF and the local and session storage methods of the Web Storage specification as defined by the World Wide Web consortium.

“Customer” means iperceptions’ customer to whom iperceptions licenses the Services.

“iPerceptions” means iperceptions, Inc., located at 3575 Boulevard St-Laurent Suite 310 Montreal, Québec H2X 2T7 Canada or any other successor location.

“Privacy Policy” shall mean this privacy policy which may be changed in accordance with its terms, as updated from time to time.

“Respondents” means survey respondents or other participants who interact with the Services as a result of such respondents’ or participants’ relationship with a Customer.

“Services” means any products and services provided to Customers by iperceptions or by any of its agent, reseller or partner.

“Terms of Use” means the current online Terms of Use issued by iperceptions which may be changed in accordance with its terms, a copy of which can be found at the URL location provided below (or any successor URL thereof) or any other location iperceptions may make available to you, which is incorporated herein by reference and which you, on your behalf and on behalf of the other Users, if any, hereby acknowledge having read and accepted in its entirety:
https://www.iperceptions.com/en/legal/terms-of-use

“Website” means iperceptions.com and any other website made available to you and your Users and operated by iperceptions or by its authorized third party hosting entity acting on behalf of iperceptions, and any and all sub-domains thereof.

  • PRIVACY POLICIES OF THIRD PARTIES

Privacy statements of third parties (including, the Customers’), including security practices, may apply to your information or when you respond to a survey. iPerceptions encourages you to read those privacy statements before providing your information.

  • INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

 

  • 3.1 Information Provided by You as User

You may be asked on any Website how you heard about iperceptions or to provide contact information in exchange for access to white papers or other downloadable content on our Website. iPerceptions may use this information for sales and marketing purposes, to respond to your inquiry, or correspond with you if necessary. We may also collect name, email addresses, mailing address, and phone number.

  • 3.2 Information Provided by Respondents

If you are a Respondent, iperceptions may collect and store information from you on behalf of the Customer whose survey you have responded to. The survey responses are owned and managed by the Customer. The Customer is responsible for the survey data. If you have any question, you may contact the Customer directly as iperceptions is not responsible for the content of the survey you have responded to or your responses to it. Customers may have their own privacy policies that detail how said Customers handle your personal information or other information. iPerceptions encourages you to read carefully any such policy and learn about the privacy practices of those third parties. As between you and iperceptions, your submission of personal information is voluntary and optional. You may opt out of responding at any time. However, if you do respond, you consent to its provision to iperceptions for the purpose of delivering the Services to our Customer.

  • 3.3 Automatically Collected Information

iperceptions gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, the IP addresses of Respondents, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), mobile carrier, mobile device, operating system, referring/exit pages, the URLs of sites from which a User arrives or leaves a website, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. iperceptions uses this information to analyze trends, to monitor the effectiveness of marketing efforts, including which websites refer the most people to iperceptions, to deliver iperceptions or third party advertising to Users, to administer the Website, to understand users’ movements around the Website, and to improve the quality of the Services and Website performance, to aid solving technical problems, and to gather demographic information about iperceptions’ User base as a whole (The IP addresses are analyzed in the aggregate). We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you, except where you have chosen to provide it. iPerceptions uses Cookies and other technologies to help personalize and improve the User’s online experience and the overall quality of the Services. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer or device. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. iPerceptions may use a third-party tracking service that uses images, scripts, page tags (also known as web beacons) and other tracking technologies to track non-personal information about visitors to our Website in the aggregate. This data includes user statistics. iPerceptions will not request, access or otherwise track any location-based information from your mobile device. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing the Services to Users, iperceptions may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser for the enhancement of your User experience by providing more relevant advertising.

  • 3.4 Information From Third Parties

iperceptions may collect your personal information from third parties when you authorize those third parties to share your information with iperceptions.

  • 3.5 Information Related to Data Collected for our Customers

iperceptions collects information under the direction of its Customers, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Customers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Customers that use the Services, please contact the Customer that you interact with directly. Because iperceptions is acting as the Customer’s agent, if you choose to opt-out of future emails, the opt-out will be Customer-specific, and does not apply to other emails sent by iperceptions. Information collected in response to an email is handled in the same manner as other website visitor data, as described in this Privacy Statement. iPerceptions may transfer personal information to companies that help iperceptions provide the Services. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by this Privacy Policy and the service agreements with our Customers. In certain instances, iperceptions’ surveys include sweepstakes incentives. When a survey includes a sweepstakes incentive, entry in the sweepstakes is entirely optional. Survey responses may be submitted without entering the sweepstakes. Please refer to the specific sweepstakes rules for further detail. In all cases, any contact information collected by iperceptions, including but not limited to name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number, is only used to manage the sweepstakes, subject to the sweepstakes rules and the terms of the Customer’s privacy policy.

  • 3.6 Other General Uses

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.iPerceptions may use your information to provide Services to Customers, to establish or maintain business relationships or provide them feedback. iPerceptions compiles data collected from its online surveys to produce benchmark reports for Customers as well as media and other interested parties. The information provided by Respondents on Customers’ online surveys is compiled and aggregated to create generic profiles of users of the websites being studied. Open-ended responses are compiled and reported as is. iPerceptions study process does not require iperceptions to know nor to report the identity of any individual Respondent personally. Customers have the ability to export, share, or publish data from their surveys. iPerceptions provides various features to export, share, or publish your survey questions, responses, and results in summary or detailed format. iperceptions may also use Customer information, including online survey questions and Respondents’ responses, as well as aggregated data iperceptions collects through survey results and transactional and performance data related to use of the Services to help analysis and to help iperceptions provide and improve the Services.

  • 3.7 Cookies and other Tracking Technologies
  • iperceptions and our partners, marketing partners, third party service providers, technology service providers, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.
    We use cookies for internal purposes to help us to provide you with a better user experience. The cookies help us understand how a website is used by visitors. From this information we can improve the way the site works and presents content to you. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our services, but your ability to use some features or areas of our services may be limited.
    We use Local Shared Objects, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.
    We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

  • INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

iperceptions may transfer your personal information to third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy, except in the following limited circumstances:

  • information you expressly consent to be shared;when relating to anonymized information (individuals cannot be identified by it);
  • when you decide to make the information indexable by search engines, to share or to distribute the information to people or otherwise to make it available to the public;
  • to share the information iperceptions collects on Customers' behalf with the Customer iperceptions has collected the information on behalf of;
  • to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request within or outside your country of residence when iperceptions has a good faith belief that the law requires it;
  • to enforce this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, or a service agreement, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  • to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or protect the operations or Users;
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of iperceptions, the Users, the public, or others;
  • in connection with an acquisition, merger, change in control, debt financing, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy or other change of iperceptions’ corporate structure or status; or
  • sweepstakes administrators, as necessary in connection with the performance of requested services or solutions, or as otherwise appropriate in connection with a legitimate need.

  • ACCESSING, CHANGING OR DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

You need to contact the Customer if you want to access, update, or delete your survey responses. iPerceptions cannot provide you with this access since survey responses are the Customer's information. In other situations, iperceptions will endeavor to fulfill requests to correct, update or delete your information unless such information is required to be retained by law, for legitimate business, technical or security purposes (such as storage in backup media created as part of our routine system backup procedures, or if jeopardizing the privacy of others) or, as provided in this Privacy Policy. iPerceptions will retain personal data it processes on behalf of its Customers for as long as needed to provide Services to Customers. iPerceptions will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

  • CHILDREN

iperceptions’ surveys and Website are not designed or intended for use by children under 13 and iperceptions does not intentionally or knowingly collect data from children under 13 or allow them to register, although the sites we survey may offer children’s services for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you should not participate in surveys or use any Website unless a parent or guardian is present. Children under 13 may not submit any information to iperceptions, and if iperceptions discovers that it has inadvertently gathered any such information for a child under 13 or such child has created an account, iperceptions will take steps to delete any such information and close that account as soon as possible. Children over 13 should only provide iperceptions with information if they have explicit permission from a parent or legal guardian. If your child has submitted information, and you wish to review, change and/or delete such information as well as refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child’s information, or if you have reason to believe that this has occurred involving a child under 13, please contact iperceptions (See Contact Us Section).

 

  • BLOGS, FORUMS, TESTIMONIALS, SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS
    • If any Website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums, you should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your information from our blog or community forum, contact iperceptions (See Contact Us section).
    • iPerceptions post testimonials on the Website that you may submit to iperceptions from time to time. iPerceptions always request permission to post your testimonial on the Website, and iperceptions may use your information to contact you for the purpose of requesting such permission.
    • The Website and some surveys include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
       
  • SECURITY STATEMENT
    • iperceptions takes the security of the data collected very seriously however the Internet, not being a secured environment or any system being completely foolproof, iperceptions does not warrant that information may not be accessed, copied, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards despite the security protections iperceptions undertakes. iPerceptions uses secure server hosting locations with 24×7 security and monitoring, firewall protection, controlled access and encryption technology to protect your data. The secrecy of your password is your responsibility.
    • iPerceptions offers the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our PCI Compliant Payment gateway providers’ database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, information such as credit cards numbers is not stored on our servers.
    • iPerceptions takes reasonable security measures to protect against loss and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information. These measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security practices.
    • iperceptions restricts access to personal information to iperceptions employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Services. iperceptions takes reasonable efforts to ensure all parties comply with confidentiality obligations.
       
  • CHANGES

iperceptions reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check for change notices on a regular basis. If iperceptions decides to change its Privacy Policy in a material way, iperceptions will notify you by means of a change notice on its Website so that you may access and review the changes to this document in advance of your continued use of the Services or iperceptions may, in its sole option, notify you by email of those changes before the change becoming effective. If you object to any changes, you may cancel, deactivate your account, if any, or not respond to a survey. If you do not cancel, deactivate your account, if any, or if you respond to a survey, and by continuing to use the Services after notice of change has published on a Website or has been sent to you, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changed terms or practices.

  • OPTING OUT OF COMMUNICATIONS

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s) or other commercial electronic material, we will use your name and email address to send those communications to you. Except as expressly provided otherwise in this Privacy Policy, you and other Users have the right to opt out from receiving future communications in accordance with this Section, including for no longer receiving email invitations to take surveys which are sent by iperceptions on behalf of Customers, you can contact us (see Contact Us Section 15), or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each promotional email, if any, sent to you by selecting the opt-out link in the email.

  • LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by iperceptions. Please be aware that iperceptions cannot control the activities of third parties and iperceptions doesn’t accept any responsibility for the privacy practices of such other websites and such third parties may not adhere to the same privacy policies. iPerceptions encourages you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

  • LEGAL DISCLAIMER

When requested by legal authorities to disclose personally identifiable information, iperceptions will inform the court of various factors justifying confidentiality and respondent anonymity. However, iperceptions may be required by law to disclose personally identifiable information where judicial or other governmental subpoenas, warrants, or orders are properly issued. Individuals’ unsubscribe option in no way limits iperceptions’ use, disclosure or distribution of personally-identifiable information to the extent such use, disclosure or distribution is required by law, court order or other valid legal process. iPerceptions will communicate with the affected client as soon as possible, unless prohibited by law or court order. If iperceptions completes a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or substantially all of its assets, you will be notified via a prominent notice on our website of any change in uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

  • GENERAL PROVISIONS

Any notice provided to iperceptions pursuant to this Privacy Policy should be sent to iperceptions, Inc. 606 Rue Cathcart, #1007, Montreal, QC, Canada, H3B 1K9, Attention: General Counsel.iPerceptions may, at its sole option, provide you with notices, including those regarding changes to this Privacy Policy, by email, regular mail, text message, postings on or within any of the Website.

  • CONTACT US

If you have questions related to this Privacy Policy, please email us at: info@iperceptions.com, or write or send your fax at:iPerceptions Inc.
606 Rue Cathcart, #1007
Montreal, QC
Canada
H3B 1K9
Fax: 514-484-2600
Attention: Chief Information Officer.

 

  • INFORMATION SECURITY


iPerceptions offers its solution in a SaaS model as an annual subscription with a web-based security login. The portal application, as well as all data at rest, are hosted in a SSAE16-certified Tier-1 Data Center located in Canada. A global network of cloud-based points of presence is also used for collecting transient data such as collection and clickstream data.


To ensure business remains uninterrupted, we operate under a 99.5% SLA availability commitment. Average monthly availability of 99.9% for the period including 2014, 2015 and 2016. Production systems are configured for high-availability and scalability with active 24/7 monitoring. We have a dedicated Online Operations Team that can be reached 24/7 through the Technical Emergency Hotline. The also company maintains a Business Continuity Plan (BCP).


Customer data is one of the most valuable assets our clients have. That is why our top priority is delivering a comprehensive, high-performance solution with a focus on keeping our customers’ data safe, their interactions secure, and their businesses protected.

  • Compliance and Certifications
    • CSA Cloud Control Matrix for planning and aligment of security controls
    • SSAE 16/ISAE 3402 SOC-1 Tier-III data centers
    • EU/EEA & Switzerland Safe Harbor self-certification through the U.S. Department of Commerce
       
  • Governance

iPerceptions operations are governed by a formal Governance Risk and Compliance (GRC) Information Security program, with documented Information Security and Privacy policies. Our security guidance is aligned with the Cloud Controls Matrix v3.0 (CCM) and Consensus Assessments Initiative Questionnaire v1.1 (CAI) of the Cloud Security Alliance.

 

Cloud Security Alliance (CSA) is a not-for-profit organization with a mission to promote the use of best practices for providing security assurance within Cloud Computing. CCM is publicly accessible material that documents the security controls provided for cloud computing offerings. We have completed the Consensus Assessment Initiative Questionnaire, based on the results of our due diligence self-assessment. The completed questionnaire can be made available for review upon request.

 

  • Policies

We have Information Security policies in place that cover the following areas: Compliance, User Training, Personnel Screening, Code of Conduct, Logical Access, Network Security, Incident Response Handling, Information Systems Development and Maintenance, Information Governance, Information Exchange, Encryption Management, Audits & Reviews and Hosting Security. Information Security policies are formally acknowledged by employees and suppliers and training is provided twice a year. Regular assessment reviews of our suppliers’ Information Security posture are conducted and documented.

  • Physical Security

iPerceptions virtual and physical servers are hosted at Tier I, SSAE-16, or ISO 27001 compliant facilities. Our facilities feature 24-hour manned security, biometric access control, video surveillance, and physical locks. The co-location facilities are powered by redundant power, each with UPS and backup generators. All systems, networked devices, and circuits are constantly monitored by both iperceptions and the co-location providers. The latest compliance report can be made available for review upon request.

  • Network Security

Our network is protected by redundant ICSA-certified layer 7 firewalls, best-of-class router technology, regular audits, network and application layer DoS protection and correlated multi-layer threat scanning that monitors for malicious traffic and network attacks. Appropriate logs and automatic alerts are maintained on all network systems. In addition to on-premises DoS protection, we also conduct weekly PCI DSS Requirement 11.2 intrusion vulnerability assessments.

 

  • Transmission Security

All communications with iperceptions servers are encrypted using industry standard SSL. For email, our product supports Transport Layer Security (TLS), a protocol that encrypts and delivers email securely, mitigating eavesdropping and spoofing between mail servers. VPN connection is only attributed on a needs basis and employees use a VPN with token-based three-factor authentication to connect with our systems. Automated transmission of data files and deliverables are performed through secure FTPS, SFTP or HTTPS.

  • Access Control

All access to data within iperceptions is governed by access rights and authenticated by username and password. Our security architecture ensures need to know segregation of customer data and additional access controls include network IP restrictions. iPerceptions Online Operations Team as well as specific members of our Development Team are the only individuals with access to iperceptions’ servers and production databases. Other iperceptions employees do not have access to iperceptions’ production servers.

  • Application Security

iPerceptions SaaS platform follows industry best practices on secure credential storage by storing hashed and salted passwords and separately encrypting login fields for email addresses. iPerceptions SaaS platform supports task-based granular access privileges and configurable authentication settings for the duration of session inactivity time-outs, password length, complexity, expiry, limited number of retries and two step login verification. iPerceptions SaaS platform maintains a robust application audit log, to include security events such as user logins or configuration changes.
We contract with on-demand scrubbing providers to help mitigate OWASP threats and application-level Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks. We also sub-contract manual penetration tests from time to time to third parties as application evolution dictates.

  • Data Security

Archived data and backups are treated with the same level of care as active data and access to backups and to the restoration process are restricted. We maintain a disposition processes for records and media. Hard copy media, such as paper, are shredded and or destroyed beyond reconstruction. All data storage is properly sanitized before destruction or redeployment.

  • Incident Management

We maintain a process that enforces notification to the affected customer within twenty-four (24) hours of an incident related to the security of information that likely or effectively resulted in wrongful access to data. Security incidents include the following: unauthorized physical access or breach, unauthorized logical access or breach, malware, DoS, breach of confidentiality, systems access by an employee or contractor without appropriate clearance for such access or who otherwise use the systems inappropriately. Clients will be notified of the approximate date and time of the incident, will be provided with a summary of all relevant facts as well as of actions taken to rectify the processes and any negative impact of the incident.

  • Privacy

iPerceptions privacy policy is published on its website. The policy identifies the information gathered, how it is used, with whom it is shared and the customer’s ability to control the dissemination of information. iPerceptions complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbour Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbour Framework as administered by the United States Department of Commerce.


To deliver its services, iperceptions must collect certain user information, including first/last name, email address and account level passwords for accessing iperceptions SaaS platform. Unless expressly authorized, iperceptions will not disclose this confidential information to any third party or use this information in any manner other than to deliver the agreed upon services. With its users’ express consent, iperceptions sends service update messages to its users at the email addresses they provided when requesting the service.


iPerceptions uses cookies and session storage on its customers’ visitors browsers as well as on SaaS portal end-users browsers. Cookies and session storage items may at times hold a generated unique number but never contain any personally identifiable information or sensible information such as passwords. Deleting cookies will not be detrimental to the user-experience of visitors, respondents or end-users or the proper working of iperceptions products. We provide detailed and transparent documentation about how cookies and session storage are used.

  • Contact Us

We welcome any further questions, are happy to provide clarifications when needed and are open to audits by our customers. Please contact Jose Monast, Director of Operations, jose.monast@iperceptions.com, +1 514 484 3600.

  • GDPR

Last Updated:April 12th, 2018

  • What is GDPR

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is a new set of rules designed to give European citizens more control over what organizations can do with their data.


Under the terms of GDPR, organizations have to ensure that personal data is gathered legally and under strict conditions and protect it from misuse and exploitation.

  • IPERCEPTIONS' COMMITMENT TO GDPR

Protecting your data has always been one of our top priorities, and that isn't going to change. iPerceptions will be fully compliant to GDPR regulations when they come into effect on May 25th 2018.Everyone deserves to feel safe when online. As customer experience experts, iperceptions understands the importance of trust between businesses and their online visitors. Whether you are an end-user, visitor to our website, or a survey participant, we will take all measures to ensure your data is safe with us.

  • HOW IS IPERCEPTIONS GSPR COMPLIANT

iPerceptions is fully committed to being GDPR compliant when it comes into effect as of May 25th 2018.

  • Processing of PII

It is important to note that iperceptions does not by default collect, store, handle or otherwise process Personally Identifiable Information (PII) provided by respondents of iperceptions surveys or Comment Cards.

However, there are certain ways PII could be processed by iperceptions as part of its services:

IP Address: PII is not collected in standard iperceptions surveys. However, the IP address of respondents may be collected and as per the current interpretation of the GDRP, IP addresses would be considered to be covered data.

Collection of respondents’ IP addresses can be disabled by changing a setting in the “Project Info” page for the survey on the iperceptions Platform.

  • Other PII:
    • End-users may also configure the survey to include specific questions for which the answer may include PII (for example a survey could include questions which ask respondents to provide an account number or an e-mail address).
    • These types of scenarios require explicit survey programming by the end-user, or by iperceptions on behalf of the client, in the iperceptions Platform. As such, the end-user retains complete control and responsibility over any collection of PII resulting from its survey programming and should provide iperceptions with specific processing requirements.

 

  • Inadvertent PII Collection:
    • Certain question types can be programmed for a survey in the iperceptions Platform to include text fields within which respondents can type their answer (for example,  these question types include “Open-Ended Text” and “Request Form Fields”). iPerceptions Comment Cards may also be configured to have questions which include text fields.
    • These question types make it possible for respondents to potentially provide PII, such as e-mail addresses and account numbers;
    • The collection of PII can be eliminated by avoiding the use of open-text questions, whenever possible.Moreover, special logic can be implemented to sanitize certain patterns in the open-ended feedback, such as credit card numbers, flight numbers, etc. Please reach out to your iperceptions representative to learn more about implementing this logic for your project.

 

  • iPerceptions Platform End Users:
    • iPerceptions Platform end-users are required to provide their name, company name, and e-mail address when first creating their iperceptions user account, with the e-mail address then being used as the username for their user account.
    • Internet Protocol (IP) address information is also collected for each end-user session on the iperceptions Platform.
    • iPerceptions will collect, store and process this PII in compliance with the GDPR requirements.

 

  • Data Retention

Part of the GDPR requirements include applying appropriate, secure, and timely deletion policies.As a policy, iperceptions retains data collected for a period of three years after which time the data is securely deleted. However, our customers are better placed to determine the adequate retention period for their data and iperceptions is always available to discuss implementing a customer-specific retention policy that would better reflect the compliance requirements of the customer. Please communicate with your iperceptions representative to discuss any specific retention requirements.

  • Data Access, Correction and Deletion

In our role as data processor as defined by GDPR, we will take appropriate measures to assist our customers in fulfilling access, deletion, and other requests from individuals.Upon request, iperceptions can find, modify and permanently delete any data relating to an individual provided the data collected includes data that is identifiable.iPerceptions will collaborate with its customers to respond to any data access request that may be received from data subjects without undue delay.

  • Contact Us Regarding GDPR

For any questions regarding iperceptions' commitment to the GDPR, or to remove or modify your data, please email us at: privacy@iperceptions.com. We'll get back to you shortly.




Cookie: s_vi

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level

Purpose: Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device for return visits.

Category: Performance
Provider: Omniture Publish

Expiry: 2 years

 

Cookie: BIGipServer

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at cookie level

Purpose: Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimize response time.

Category: Performance
Provider: Omniture Publish

Expiry: Session

 

Cookie: JSESSIONID

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at cookie level
Purpose: Preserves users states across page requests

Category: Performance
Expiry: Session

 

Cookie: test_cookie

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at cookie level
Purpose: Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies

Category: Performance
Expiry: Session

 

Cookie: YouTube

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Category: Audio/Video Media

 

Cookie: JW Player

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Purpose: Monitor video performance to make strategic decisions to optimize content and ad views. With analytics and publishing tools in a single video platform

  • Privacy Policy

We are updating our Privacy Policy in light of new privacy laws coming into effect and for improved clarity. The new Privacy Policy will become effective May 25th, 2018. You can access it here.

JW Player (LongTail Ad Solutions, Inc., LongTail, JW Player, Company, we, our or us) is an online video software company. Our primary offerings are a video player and a video content management system (collectively, the technology Platform). Our products and services (the Services) enable websites to embed video, stream and host videos and deliver advertising across the web.

The Company primarily serves three groups: those who surf the web (Users), those who provide video and other types of content (Publishers) and those who advertise their products and services (Advertisers). Publishers place our products on their websites so Users may view videos. In some cases, Advertisers place advertising messages via our products and services via third-party ad servers. We help the Publishers understand how videos are being viewed on their websites. We also help Advertisers understand which of their ads were viewed so they can better understand which ads are more effective.

This privacy policy (Policy) explains how information is collected and used pursuant to offering our Platform and Services. This Policy also explains how information is collected and used in connection with our corporate website located at https://www.jwplayer.com (the Website) as well as how information is collected directly from Publishers and Advertisers who use our Platform and Services. By using or accessing the Platform or the Website, You acknowledge and accept the practices described in this Policy. We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Website or Platform constitutes your acceptance of the Policy then in effect. For this reason, you should review the Policy from time to time to ensure that you understand and are willing to accept our current privacy practices.

  • Privacy Practices for our Technology Platform

We offer Publishers the Platform to upload videos, manage video content and gain insight into how Users watch video within our easy to use online dashboard. Our Platform tools collect certain non-personally identifiable information from User interactions with the videos Publishers upload via our Platform tools. This information includes: the User’s IP address, browser type, Internet Service Provider, computer (or mobile device’s) operating system and mobile device identifiers. We also collect the URL of the page where our Platform tools are enabled, the referring URL, the version of the video player the Publisher is utilizing, when and how long the video was played, which advertising message(s) were inserted into the video, whether the video was played in full screen mode, and certain meta data about the video or the Publisher’s web page.

 

We use this information in a number of ways, including: a) to help us ensure that the web content is deploying accurately, b) to help us, our Publishers and our Advertisers understand how the web content and advertising we deploy is being viewed by Users, and c) to help ensure that the advertising and videos are both appropriate and relevant to User interests.

 

We may use cookies in association with our Platform. Cookies are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer. We may use cookies to help us understand how our Platform is being used, to tailor advertising, and for ad delivery and reporting purposes. For more information about cookies and web beacons, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Like many video technologies, we may use Flash and similar technologies to enable our video players. However, we don’t use those technologies (e.g., Flash cookies) for advertising.

 

Our Services also may enable third-parties to place cookies and use other tracking technologies to help those third-party companies conduct interest-based advertising and cross-device advertising on participating publisher websites. For more information about those practices, please scroll down to the section marked “Your Choices.”

 

  • Privacy Practices for our Website

Our website (the Website) is directed primarily to Publishers and Advertisers, not Users. We collect personally identifiable information (e.g., full name, postal address, email, telephone number) via the Website only when you choose to provide it to us. For example, you may choose to provide your name, email address and credit card number when you order a commercial license of the JW Player. You may also setup an account with us, and while registering you may provide your name, email address and additional information. You may further provide your name, telephone number and other information in an email or via an online form in order to ask us a question or subscribe to our email newsletter. We, or our agents and service providers, generally use this information for the reason it was provided (e.g., to facilitate your order or to answer your question).

Also, if you register to use the free edition of our products and Services, we may send you emails asking if you’d like to purchase paid editions. We offer the opportunity to opt-out of future marketing emails.

You can choose not to provide certain information, but this will limit your ability to purchase products offered on the Website, or to take advantage of some of our features for Website customers.

 

  • Cookies and Interest Based Advertising, Your Choices

We also use cookie technology on our Website. The cookies we use do not reveal any personally identifiable information. We use cookies on this Website for a number of distinct purposes and generally offer choices regarding cookies when you first visit our Website and then store those preference for a period of time. For example, we use site performance cookies to help us determine which country you are in while visiting our Website, to enhance your experience and to determine for which one of our partners, if any, referred you to our Website. We also use third party analytics cookies and other tools such as Google Analytics on our Website to obtain non-personally identifiable information. These third-party tools collect information such as how often users visit the Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Website. We use the information we get from our analytics partners to improve the Website. We do not combine the information collected through the use of analytics tools with personally identifiable information. We do not currently take action in response to browser based Do Not Track signals.

We enable third-party advertisers to use their advertising and tracking cookies to collect information about your visits to the Website and also collect information about your visits to other websites in order to help deliver more relevant advertising messages to you and other consumers. This process is sometimes referred to as online behavioral advertising or interest based advertising. And where these third-party advertisers are able to infer that a particular computer and mobile device belong to the same user or household, they may extend their advertising campaigns across those devices. This process is sometimes referred to as cross-device advertising. If you want more information about these practices and information on how to opt-out from them, please visit the ad industry choice mechanism at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

 

  • Additional Privacy Disclosures

Information Security

The security of your information is important to us. We have implemented reasonable security measures to protect the information, both during transmission and once it is received. This includes but is not limited to the use of firewalls and encryption. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure; therefore, while the company strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

 

Data Retention

We store personally identifiable information such as email address or billing details so long as you continue to have a business relationship with JW Player. You may ask us to delete that information by following the instructions below. We store non-personally identifiable information collected via our Platform for up to one year in order to ensure that our Platform functions properly after which time such information is de-identified.

 

Accessing and Deleting Your Personally Identifiable Information

Although we don’t collect personally identifiable information via our Platform, if you’d like us to provide access to, update, correct, delete, or deactivate any personally identifiable information that you have provided on the Website, please send your request to privacy@jwplayer.com, and the company will process your request within a reasonable period of time after receipt.

 

Information Relating to Children

JW Player’s Website, Platform and Services are designed for those 13 years of age and older. JW Player does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If the company is made aware that it has received personally identifiable information from someone under 13, it will use reasonable efforts to remove that information from its records.

 

Data Integrity, Purpose Limitation

We process information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected as described above. To the extent necessary for those purposes, we take reasonable steps to ensure that any information in our care is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties, Onward Transfer

JW Player does not rent, sell or share your personally identifiable information with non-affiliated third parties without your consent. The company may, however, share personally identifiable information with trusted third-party partners. These third party contractors are prohibited from using the information for purposes other than performing services for JW Player.

The company may share non-personally identifiable data collected via our Platform. For example, we provide Publishers with information about how Users view videos using our Platform. This information cannot be used to contact or identify any person individually, but may be considered personal data in some jurisdictions.

JW Player may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. JW Player may also disclose your information to third parties when obligated to do so by law and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected, or actual prohibited activities, including but not limited to fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

Finally, JW Player may transfer information, including any personally identifiable information, to a successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change. If JW Player is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via a notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your person personally identifiable information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personally identifiable information.

In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU and Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield or Swiss-EU Privacy Shield, JW Player is potentially liable.

Questions and Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy at any time. We will post all changes to this Policy on this page and will indicate at the top of the page the modified policy’s effective date. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Policy, please contact us at:

JW Player
2 Park Avenue, 10th Floor
New York, NY 10016
privacy@jwplayer.com

 

Recourse, Privacy Complaints by European Union and Swiss Residents

Privacy Shield – JW Player complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. JW Player has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. JW Player is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the FTC with respect to our adherence to Privacy Shield. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, JW Player commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact JW Player via email at: privacy@jwplayer.com.

JW Player has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Last Updated: September 21, 2017

 

 

Category: Audio/Video Media

 

 

Cookie: sophus3

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Purpose: This cookie supports the functionality of the Opel Live chat.

Category: Analytics

  • Privacy Policy

Sophus3 has created this website to provide information about our company, products and services to visitors and clients. This privacy policy describes the practices and policies we apply to information gathered on this website. By visiting the website you are agreeing to the terms of the policy.

Further information regarding the practices and policies that we apply to our products and services and data collected from our clients’ websites can be found at:

>Products and Services Privacy Policy

 

  • Information we collect

Depending on how you use our website there are different levels of information we collect from you.

  • Anonymous information

We don’t ask for any personal information from you if you are visiting our website to learn more about us – our company, products and services. We collect anonymous information from visitors to help us understand how people are using our site so we can make sure we offer the best possible experience. This information is aggregated together for analysis and doesn’t identify any individual person.

 

  • Personally identifiable information

If you send a request to us for more information or to ask us to contact you, we may ask you for your name, company and other contact details. This will only be used so we can respond to you and won’t be kept for any other purpose

  • Client Login information

Our clients may log in to our analytics and reporting services via the login link. This user and account name information is collected by us and will be used to report on client usage activity.

 

  • Cookies and tracking tags

We use cookies and tracking tags (also known as Clear GIFs or web beacons) to record visitor activity on our website.

  • Cookies

Cookies are files that web servers put on an internet user’s computer. They are designed to store basic information, such as your preferences, and to give you a better experience. They help us to estimate the number of different visitors to our website.

There are two types of cookies which may be used: session and persistent. Session cookies are temporary and only last during a specific visit. They disappear off your website when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies stay on your computer after the browser has been closed. They can’t read information on your hard drive and don’t identify you personally, but do recognise your browser.

Visitors to our website who disable the cookies in their web browsers will still be able to use our website.

 

  • Controlling the use of cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. For further information about disabling cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of certain web sites and services that depend on cookies.

  • Tracking tags

Tracking tags (also known as Clear GIFs or web beacons) are used in combination with cookies to help understand how visitors interact with our websites. A clear gif is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a site. The use of a clear gif allows us to measure the actions of the visitor opening the page that contains the clear gif.

  • Opt-out policy

If you don’t wish your usage of our website to be aggregated and analysed by us to help us provide a better experience, then you can opt-out by clicking here. Please also uncheck the option below.

 

 

We are a research partner with Google and use their tracking service on our website. If you wish to also opt-out of this please visit their opt-out page.

 

Sophus3 Opt-Out - http://web.auto.sophus3.com/s3optout.html

 

 

Cookie: DoubleClick Floodlight

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Category: Advertising

 

Cookie: Google Botguard

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

 

Cookie: Google Maps

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Category: Widget and Other

 

7.2. Cookies in the version of this mobile website

 

Cookies: FITSID

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level

Purpose: This cookie identifies the user anonymously. It contains information about your personal settings (language, search criteria, configured model, etc.) and keeps certain interaction sequences to ensure flexible navigation between the pages of the website.

Category: Performance


Cookies: s *

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level

Purpose: This cookie identifies the user anonymously. It contains information about your personal settings (language, search criteria, configured model, etc.) and keeps certain interaction sequences to ensure flexible navigation between the pages of the website.

Category: Performance & Leads

Provider: Adobe Systems


Cookies: s_evar_34

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level

Purpose: This cookie identifies the user anonymously. It contains information about your personal settings (language, search criteria, configured model, etc.) and keeps certain interaction sequences to ensure flexible navigation between the pages of the website.

Category: Performance & Leads

Provider: Adobe Systems



Cookies: s_evar_35

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level

Purpose: This cookie identifies the user anonymously. It contains information about your personal settings (language, search criteria, configured model, etc.) and keeps certain interaction sequences to ensure flexible navigation between the pages of the website.

Category: Performance & Leads

Provider: Adobe Systems


Cookies: ForeSee (Email: Privacy@ForeSee.com)

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level

Purpose: These cookies examine the use of our website in order to optimize it.

Provider: ForeSee Results, Inc.


Cookie: Adobe SiteCatalyst


Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Purpose:

Category: Analytics

Provider:


Cookie: iPerceptions

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Purpose:

Category: Analytics


Provider:


Cookie: Signal

Data Collected Via Cookie: Data at Cookie level.

Purpose:

Category: Tag Management System


Provider

8. Enabling And Disabling Cookies And Similar Technologies

The 'Help' menu in the Internet browser's menu bar on your computer tells users:

  • How to prevent the acceptance of new cookies in the browser;
  • How to set the browser to notify them when they receive a new cookie;
  • How to completely disable Cookies.
If Cookies are disabled then much of the content on http//:www.opel.com.mt will also be disabled e.g user-relevant offers may not be displayed correctly. To prevent this we recommend that Cookies are enabled.
  There are many on-line publications on cookies in case you want to read more. See for example: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

9. Interaction With Social Media Networks

Customer Care & Assistance Via Social Media

You may contact Motors Inc. Limited also via our Social Media Channels. E.g., if you send us a message or post something on our Social Media Channels, we may use the information in your message or post to follow-up with you on the issue you contacted us for via the Social Media Channel which you used. In order to give you the assistance you requested, we may ask you to provide via direct or private message further information such as details on the issue, name, email, VIN, phone, location (city/state) and/or make, model and year of the vehicle. The information you provide will not be used for direct marketing; market research for service and product improvement will only be carried out on bases of aggregated (anonymized) data.

Please note that you should not include any sensitive data (such as information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, or health) into you post or message. Be aware that if you post something on a public Social Media Channel, anyone might be able to read it.

 

Links To Social Media/Social Media Plug-ins

Our web page includes links to social networks.

In order to protect your personal data while visiting our website we do not use social plugins. Instead HTML-links are embedded onto the website, enabling easy sharing onto social media platforms. Embedding the link prevents a direct connection with various social media network servers when opening a page from our website. When clicking on one of the buttons, a browser window opens and directs the user to the respective service provider website on which (after having logged in) for example, the “Like” or “Share” button can be used.


For more information on the purpose and scope of data processing and further use of your personal data by the provider and their websites as well as your rights and possible settings to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider.


Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

 

10. Your Rights

As data subject, you have the right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure (right to be forgotten), right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6 (1) e) or f) GDPR or where the personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes in accordance with the applicable law.

Please note that your above-mentioned rights are restricted by law and must be fulfilled by us possibly only under certain conditions.

If you want to claim your above-mentioned rights please contact us on privacyrights@opel.com/ marketing@motorsinc.com.mt or send us a letter to: Marketing Department, Motors Inc. Limited, Mdina Road Qormi, QRM 9010.

 

Your personal data can be updated by us as the responsible controller at any time.

 

To exercise your right to lodge a complaint (Art. 77 GDPR) please contact:

Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Level 2, Airways House

High Street

Sliema SLM 1549

Malta

 

Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

Phone: (+356) 2328 7100

URL: https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx

 

Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your given consent at any time on marketing@motorsinc.com.mt. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.


11. Changes To The Privacy Policy

All future changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. You should therefore periodically review these for changes to our Privacy Policy.

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Policy, please contact us at the address below.

 

Marketing Department

Motors Inc. Limited,

Mdina Road, Qormi, QRM 9010, Malta

 

Email: marketing@motorsinc.com.mt

Phone: (+356) 2269 2000